RUTGERS LAW REVIEW
[…] searches in exigent circumstances"); R. Jeffrey Smith & Michael Fletcher, Bush Says Detainees Will Be Tried, WASH. POST, Sept. 7, 2006, at Al (noting President Bush's desire to try prisoners, recently held in clandestine CIA internment facilities, before special military commissions that would limit protections on evidence procured through coercion and hearsay testimony). 144. See Peter Margulies, Judging Terror in the "Zone of Twilight" Exigency, Institutional Equity, and Procedure After September 11, 84 B.U.L. REV. 383, 384-87 (2004). 145. Id. at 385. 146. 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2006)) (establishing that "the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international 654 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW IVol. 62:3 passed in the week following the September 11 terrorist attacks - the President has the ability to act in accordance with a crisis too demanding for concerted, inter-branch action.