Chap9_carpenter.qxp:Layout 5 11/9/11 9:33 AM Page 159
[…] See also Janis v. Wilson, 385 F.Supp. 1143 (D.S.D. 1974) , remanded on other grounds 521 F.2d 724 (by omitting cer - tain clauses of Bill of Rights, and by modifying the clauses that were finally incorporated into the ICRA, Con - gress recognized as legitimate the tribal interest in maintaining traditional practices that conflict with constitutional concepts of personal freedom developed in a different social context). 78. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978). 79. 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe”). 80. Compare Poodry v.