1 THE HONORABLE CATHERINE SHAFFER
[…] 17 § 1462(5). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C § 1813(q)(4), the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision

18 (OTS) is the “appropriate Federal banking agency” with jurisdiction to regulate a “savings 19 association.” Long Beach Mortgage originated the loans underlying the remaining certificates 20 (LBMLT 2006-5 2A3, LBMLT 2006-6 2A3, LBMLT 2006-7 2A3, and LBMLT 2006-8 2A3). 21 Long Beach Mortgage became a direct wholly owned subsidiary of WaMu on March 1, 2006, 22 23 and became a division of WaMu on July 1, 2006. See, e.g. , LBMLT 2006-7 Pros. Sup. S-34. 24 Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1828(m), an insured savings association that establishes or acquires a

25 subsidiary “shall conduct the activities of the subsidiary in accordance with regulations and 26 orders” of the OTS. See also 12 C.F.R. § 559.3(h)(1). Thus, at the time the mortgages were

109

1 originated, both WaMu and Long Beach Mortgage Company were within the regulatory