I Now Pronounce You Husband and Wives: Lawrence V. Texas and the Practice of Polygamy in Modern America
[…] Close examination of the Lawrence opinion allows for an exploration of its scope and potential applicability to other sexual practices that society has traditionally considered deviant. Underlying the decision in Lawrence, which significantly expands personal liberties, is a concern that the right it granted was too broad and that it will be extended to include other groups with nontraditional sexual 1. 539 U.S. 558 (2003). 2. TEXAS PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (2003) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."). 3. See Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 578. 4. 478 U.S. 186 (1986). 5. GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2(a) (2003) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."). 6. See Bowers, 478 U.S. at 191