University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] The U.S. District Court for the District of Wyoming would have subject matter jurisdiction over a tort action brought by one driver against the other, and the

729 Act ofJuly 10, 1890, ch. 664, § 2,26 Stat. 222; WYO STAT.ANN. §§ 36-10-106, 36-10-108 to -109 (Michie 1997). 72' IDAHO CODE § 58-701 (Michie 1994). 72 MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 2-1-207, 2-1-208 (2001). 12 Yellowstone Park Transp. Co. v. Gallatin County, 31 F.2d 644, 646 (9th Cir. 1929) ("[Sluch acceptance is necessarily implied from the Act of May 7, 1894, 28 Stat. 73 .... "). 710 Act of May 7, 1894, ch. 72, § 1, 28 Stat. 73, 73 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 24 (1994)). 731 28 U.S.C. § 131 (1994) ("Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial district."); id§ 106 ('Montana, exclusive of Yellowstone National Park, constitutes one judicial district."); id. §.92 Cldaho, exclusive of Yellowstone National Park, constitutes one judicial district.").