University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] 416 See 25 U.S.C. § 1303. 4'7 436 U.S. 49 (1978). 418 Id. at 52-53 & n.2.

419 Id. Id. at 51-53. See also 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8) ("No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self- government shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws.. "). 42 Martinez, 436 U.S. at 59. '2 Id. at 58. Id. at 59. Because tribal officials themselves are not protected by the tribe's sovereign immunity, the Court then turned to the amenability of the tribal officials to suit under ICRAK Id.