University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] However, as shown above, that rationale garnered only three votes,' 70 and the decision was only sustained because two justices believed the District of Columbia to

Id. 06 C. Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co. v. Tidewater Transfer Co., 337 U.S. 582, 620 & n.14 (1949) (Rutledge, J., concurring). 067 See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d) (1994) (The word'States', as used in this section, includes the Territories, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."). Note, however, that the definition of "State" is more limited for purposes of the removal statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1451 (1994) ("For purposes of this chapter-(1) The term'State courte includes the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. (2) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia."). "'i Tidewater, 337 U.S. at 600 (opinion of Jackson, J.). 106 See supra notes 882-920 and accompanying text. 1070Tidewater, 337 U.S. at 583 (opinion of Jackson, J.). 1066 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36:895