University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Id.; see also id. § 1153(b) CAny offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed...."). 44 United States v. Antelope, 430 U.S. 641, 648 n.9 (1977). 44 United States v. Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 383-84 (1886). 449 See supra notes 113-81 and accompanying text. "0 See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(c) (1994) ("The provisions of sections 1152 and 1153 of this chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction.).