University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Their judges lack life tenure and guaranteed

453 See COHEN'S HANDBOOK OF INDIAN LAW, supra note 46, at 333; Robert D. Cooter & Wolfgang Fikentscher, Indian Common Law: The Role of Customs in American Tribal Courts: PartI, 46 AM. J. COMP. L. 287, 300 (1998). 4 See Tillett v. Lujan, 931 F.2d 636, 638 (10th Cir. 1991) (citing 25 C.F.R. § 11.1(b)); see also 25 C.F.R. § 11.100(b) (2001) ("[The purpose of the regulations in this part to provide adequate machinery for the administration ofjustice for Indian tribes in those areas of Indian country where tribes retain jurisdiction over Indians that is exclusive of state jurisdiction but where tribal courts have not been established ...."). 455COHEN'S HANDBOOK OF INDIAN LAW, supra note 46, at 333; Gloria Valencia-Weber, Tribal Courts: Custom and Innovative Law, 24 N.M. L. REV. 225, 236 (1994). 4.'See COHENWS HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW, supra note 46, at 333 n.12 (noting courts were used to suppress Indian dances,