University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Timothy M. Sullivan, InadequateAnalysis Leadingto anAccurateConclusion: The Ninth Circuit's Cursory Treatment of the Constitutionalityof the Lacey Act in United States v. Senchenko, 29 ENVTL. L. 743, 750-51 (1999) (criticizing characterization of Lacey Act, which prohibits movement in interstate commerce of wildlife taken in violation of federal, state, foreign, or tribal laws, and provides for enforcement of Act in federal court, as means of enforcing state law in federal court, on ground that such characterization raises Article III concerns). 737 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-68 (1994) (incorporating state felonies as predicates for RICO violation); id. § 1153 (providing that certain crimes committed in Indian country "shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense"); Act of May 25, 1900, ch. 553, 31 Stat. 187-89 (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 701, 3371-78 (1994)) (incorporating state law relating to fish and wildlife); 18 U.S.C. § 42 (1994) (incorporating state and tribal wildlife laws). "' E.g., Johnson v.