University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Act of Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1479, § 12, 33 Stat. 1048, 1081. No further appeal was available therefrom to the U.S. Supreme Court. Laurel Oil & Gas Co. v. Morrison, 212 U.S. 291, 296 (1909). 9m Act of Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 21, § 202, 30 Stat. 1307; Act of June 6, 1900, ch. 51, § 504, 31 Stat. 414. 9" Act of Apr. 30, 1900, ch. 339, § 86, 31 Stat. 141, 158. 942 Act of June 30, 1906, ch. 3934, § 3, 34 Stat. 814, 815; Act of Feb. 13, 1925, ch. 229, 43 Stat. 936. 9" See 48 U.S.C. § 1424-3(c) (1994). 9" Id. § 1823(c). 9" 28 U.S.C. § 1294(4) (1994). 9" See id.; 48 U.S.C. § 1821(a) ("The Northern Mariana Islands shall constitute a part of the same judicial circuit of the United States as Guam.'); 28 U.S.C. § 41 (including Guam in the Ninth Circuit). 947 Act of Mar. 3, 1891, ch. 517, § 4, 26 Stat. 826, 827; Ohlinger, supra note 14, at 345 (noting appeal provided for civil cases involving more than $2,500). 9u Act of July 1, 1870, ch. 194, §§ 3-8, 16 Stat. 183, 184. 949 Act of Feb. 13,