Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] “Of the 44 inmates subject to SAMs, 29 were incarcerated on terrorism-related charges, while 11 were incarcerated on violent-crime related charges (gangs, organized crime, etc.), and four were incarcerated on espionage charges.”47

1. A Defendant’s Demonstrated Reach is a Necessary Condition for Imposing SAMs The federal government established SAMs in May 1996 for gang leaders, organized crime bosses, and other individuals with the demon-

40. CRIMINAL RESOURCE MANUAL, supra note 34, at 9-24.100. 41. Id. 42. 28 C.F.R. § 501.3(b) (2001). 43. Id. § 542.10 (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”). 44. Id.; see also Booth v.