PROPOSITION 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE
[…] Such a reading would be contrary to the acceptable principles of constitutional interpretation.

An alternative analysis of this issue is that nothing in Proposition 218 determines who can use this initiative power. In a sense, Proposition 218 is not self-executing concerning this question. Therefore, the power given to the Legislature by the state Constitution to establish the initiative and referendum procedures remains applicable. Article II, section 11 provides:

“Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. This section does not affect a city having a charter.” (Emphasis added).

The framers of Prop. 218 were plainly aware of this provision, as the initiative rule of Prop. 218 overrides Legislative control on the single issue of concern to those framers – signatures required to qualify a measure for the ballot. Cal. Const., art.