PROPOSITION 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE
[…] Here is the range of options:

1. Both the tenant (if the tenant is “directly liable” for the bill) and the record owner get to protest. However, only the owner’s protest counts. This interpretation is based on section 6(a)(2) which directs the agency to “consider all protests against the fee or

27 Bighorn (2006) 39 Cal.4th at 213-214.

65 charge” but only if written protests are presented by a majority of the owners, must the process stop.

2. The record owner alone has the right to protest based upon section 6(a)(2) which states that “if written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge.” There is no reference to tenant, tenancy, or “property ownership.”

3. The service customer alone receives notice and the service customer alone has the right to protest, regardless whether the service customer is the owner or the tenant.