OFFICE OF THE PROFESSIONS ONEW YORK STATEP DEPARTMENT
[…] 46 • Collaborating Physicians And Patient Records Review

Nurse practitioners sometimes request information about the number of patient records that must be reviewed by their collaborating physicians. The New York State Education Department is pleased to provide you with information to help clarify this issue.

Patient records must be reviewed by a nurse practitioner's collaborating physician according to Section 6902(3)(c) of Education Law, which states that:

Each practice agreement [between a nurse practitioner and physician] shall provide for patient records review by the collaborating physician in a timely fashion but in no event less often than every three months.

The law does not provide specific ratios or numbers of charts that must be reviewed by the collaborating physician. That decision is left to the professional judgment of the nurse practitioner and the collaborating physician and might vary depending on the:

• nurse practitioner's experience,

• collaborating physician's knowledge of the nurse practitioner's abilities and judgment,

• specialty area of practice