St. Mary's Journal on Legal Malpractice & Ethics
[…] also 48A ROBERT P. SCHUWERK & LILLIAN B. HARDWICK, HANDBOOK OF TEXAS LAWYER AND JUDICIAL ETHICS § 13:4 (2016 ed.) (recognizing the need to join the district attorney in a suit challenging the criminal enactment of barratry because he is the party “with authority to enforce the statute”). 24. TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. art. 2.01. 25. Duties & Responsibilities of the Office of the Attorney General, TEX. OFF. ATT’Y GEN., https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/agency/duties-responsibilities-of-the-office-of-the-attorney- general (last visited Apr. 21, 2017). 26. Id. 27. See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. art. 2.02 (charging the county attorney, in the absence of the district attorney, with the duty to “represent the State alone and, when requested, shall aid the district attorney in the prosecution of any case [o]n behalf of the State in the district court”).

2017] The Ambulance Chasing Epidemic in Texas 361