William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] App. 1970) (rejecting the idea of “intermeddling maintenance” and focusing instead on how much control the liti- gation funder had over the litigation). 1306 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 22:1293 of the state in which the agreement is to be performed, or in the alternative, the law of the state which has the most significant ties to the litigating and lending parties.92 As most of the publicly traded third-party litigation finance companies are located in and around New York,93 New York champerty law is highly relevant to the dis- cussion. New York Judiciary Law Section 489(1) states in part that “no corporation or association . . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of . . . any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.”94 New York courts have not yet made a clear statement of whether this statute prohibits third-party litigation lenders from investing in cases for profit.