NEW YORK UNIVERSITY JOURNAL OF LAW & BUSINESS
[…] Further, even if the financier’s contract was found champer- tous, it is unclear whether—but I posit unlikely—New York courts would grant equitable relief to American Express on the stances. . . . Our ruling today should not be interpreted to indicate our au- thorization of the syndication of lawsuits.”). 73. The CAA designates New York law as governing the agreement be- tween American Express and claimholders. In re Am. Express Merch. Litig., 634 F.3d 187, 190 (2d Cir. 2011). 74. N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW § 489 (McKinney 2005) (“No person or co-part- nership . . . and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, . . . shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buy- ing or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . . .”). 75. SB Schwartz & Co., Inc. v. Levine, 918 N.Y.S.2d 171, 172 (App. Div. 2011). See also Knobel v. Estate of Eugene A. Hoffman, 432 N.Y.S.2d 66, 68 (Sup.