NAMIC ISSUE ANALYSIS
[…] 14 Available at https://law.justia.com/codes/tennessee/2017/title-47/chapter-16/. 15 “Litigation Financing Firm Exits Tennessee as New Law Goes Into Effect,” Andrew G. Simpson, Insurance Journal, July 3, 2014, available at https://www.insurancejournal. com/news/southeast/2014/07/03/333772.htm. 16 See https://www.ok.gov/okdocc/documents/Consumer%20Litigation%20Funder%20license%20announcement.pdf.

6 This NAMIC Issue Analysis is brought to you by the NAMIC Advocacy team. CONCERNS SURROUNDING LITIGATION FUNDING

ARKANSAS Arkansas enacted its consumer litigation lending statute, Ark. Code § 4-57-109, in 2015. The law explicitly applies the 17 percent maximum rate of interest set by statute and the state constitution to “a consumer lawsuit lending transaction.”17

It defines that term in similar fashion as other states, as “providing money to a consumer to use for any purpose other than prosecuting the consumer’s dispute, the repayment of which is conditioned upon and sourced from the consumer’s proceeds from the outcome of the dispute by judgment, settlement, or otherwise” and “Purchasing from a consumer a contingent right to receive a share of the proceeds of the consumer’s dispute by judgment, settlement, or otherwise.”18

INDIANA In March 2016, Indiana enacted a statute, Ind.