The Ambulance Chasing Epidemic in Texas
[…] Bennett, No. 3:10–CV–00119–WMC, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 135528, at *4–5 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 23, 2011) (equating barratry with ambulance chasing); see also Larry Bodine, Texas Lawyer’s Barratry Case Dropped, NAT’L TRIAL LAW. (May 3, 2016), http://www.thenationaltriallawyers.org/2016/05/texas-lawyers-barratry-case-ropped/ (“Barratry, or illegally soliciting clients, is commonly known as ambulance chasing.”). 5. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.12(i) (West 2016) (“Final conviction of felony barratry is a serious crime for all purposes and acts, specifically including the State Bar Rules and the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure.”). 6. See TEX. DISCIPLINARY RULES PROF’L CONDUCT R. 7.03, reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE, tit. 2, subtit. G, app.