The Forum Selection Defense
[…] As the Court explained, “when the plaintiff has violated a contractual obligation by filing suit in a fo- rum other than the one specified in a valid forum-selection clause,” a “dismissal would work no injustice on the plaintiff,” even if the statute of limitations has already run.257

252. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (2012) (“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”); see Goldlawr, Inc. v. Heiman, 369 U.S. 463, 466 (1962) (describing the statute’s purposes). 253. See, e.g., Piper Aircraft Co. v. Reyno, 454 U.S. 235, 242 (1981). 254. See Atl. Marine, 134 S. Ct. at 583 n.8 (citing Norwood v.