Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Commission precedent of the term “channel” being used in a vernacular sense.25

22 Id. at 15. 23 In re Sky Angel U.S., LLC, Reply of Sky Angel U.S., LLC to Opposition of Federal Communications Commission to Sky Angel’s Petition for Writ of Mandamus, Case No. 12-1119 (filed Apr. 19, 2012) (“Mandamus Reply”). 24 Mandamus Opposition at 15. 25 Sky Angel also explained that, even if the dispute does present novel questions, a Public Notice issued by the Bureau, rather than the full Commission, is procedurally improper because the Bureau lacks authority to make these determinations. See 47 C.F.R. §0.283(c) (requiring that “[m]atters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines” be referred to the Commission en banc for disposition).