BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] Having correctly determined that “merely using IP to deliver cable service does not alter the classification of a facility as a cable system or of an entity as a cable operator,” 18 the

Commission proceeds to tentatively conclude that, nonetheless, a consumer who obtains prescheduled video programming from their cable operator via the cable system but “over-the-

12 Office of Consumer Counsel v. Southern New England Telephone Co. , 515 F. Supp. 2d 269, 276 (D. Conn. 2007), vacated on other grounds, 368 Fed.Appx. 244 (2d Cir. 2010) , citing 47 U.S.C. § 522(6). 13 “The term ‘cable system’ means a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community…” 47 U.S.C. § 522(7). 14 NPRM ¶ 73. 15 47 U.S.C. § 544. 16 NPRM ¶ 3. 17 Supra , at note 15. 18 Id . at ¶ 71.

4