Biopolitics, Counter-terrorism and Law After 9/11
[…] What this effectively amounts to is “our military commissions comply with the Geneva Conventions because we say that they do” and yet it was perfectly justified in legal terms as it was present in a Congress approved legislation. More interesting is the next subsection – 10 USC § 948b(g) – which is much more straightforward: “no alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights”. This subsection is legally viable because it is backed up by the statement that the commissions