William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] (1) The state program is not equivalent to the federal program; (2) The state program is not consistent with federal or state programs in other states; or (3) The state program is failing to provide adequate enforcement of compliance in accordance with the requirements of federal law. 169

This strict reading of the language only allows the EPA to file against individual violators in states in which the state government does not have enforcement authority. The EPA's response to this interpretation was that its overfiling authority was clearly laid out in section 6928 of the RCRA, which states:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on the basis of any information the [EPA] determines that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the [EPA] may issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation, requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time period, or both, or the [EPA] may commence a civil action in the United States district court in the district in which the violation occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction. (2) In the case of a violation of any requirement of [the RCRA] where such violation occurs in a State which is authorized to carry out a hazardous waste program under

167 See 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b) (2000). 168 Id. § 6926(d). 169 See id. § 6926(b). 20011 ADRIFT WITHOUT A PADDLE

section 6926 of this title, the [EPA] shall give notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior to issuing an order or commencing a civil action under this section.