Flight, Race, and Terry Stops: Commonwealth v. Warren
[…] It is, however, a factor that can be considered along with others. See, e.g., Wardlow, 528 U.S. at 124; United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 884 (1975) (“Any number of factors may be taken into account in deciding whether there is reasonable suspicion to stop a car in the border area.”); Adams, 407 U.S. at 147–48; Terry, 392 U.S. at 5–6, 30; Commonwealth v. Wilson, 754 N.E.2d 113, 117 (Mass. App. Ct. 2001) (stating that a suspect’s presence in a high crime area at nighttime are relevant factors). 103. See MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 269, § 13A (1982) (“Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes to be made a false report of a crime to police officers shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both.”); Commonwealth v. Fortuna, 951 N.E.2d 687, 694 (Mass. App. Ct. 2011) (“The most obvious way to make a ‘false report of a crime’ would be to report a crime that the speaker knew had never occurred. But we do not view the statute as limited to such circumstances.