Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Cases involving claims that do not arise out of actual mismanagement in a skimpy statutory and regula- tory context present more difficult issues.

6. Applying the appropriatestandard A determination that jurisdiction exists is, however, but one issue. The most problematic issues involve the scope of trust duties. The Federal Circuit has given no guidance on the standard to be applied to measure the Government's actions, in part because there have been very few cases in which the tribe's claim moved beyond thresh-

341. 25 U.S.C. § 175 (1988). The Act states that "[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity." Id Despite this mandatory representation language, courts have held that Congress intended to give the United States attorney the authority to represent tribes, but did not require the United States to represent tribes in every action. 342. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe, 23 Cl.