Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 323 (1978) (stating that sovereignty of Indian tribes is of limited character and that it exists "only at the sufferance of Congress"); Newton, Federal Power, supra note 86, at 196-97 (discussing development of plenary power doctrine and stating that although doctrine has been narrowed, courts continue to invoke it). 279. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians, 855 F.2d at 1579-80. 280. 515 F. Supp. 56 (N.D. Cal. 1978). 281. HoplandBand of Pomo Indians, 855 F.2d at 1579. Section 1362 states that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988). 282. Cf Hopland Band ofPomo Indians, 855 F.2d at 1579 (citing Menominee Tribe of Indi- ans v. United States, 607 F.2d 1335 (Ct.