Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] 205. Hughes, supra note 91, at 456-60, 490-93. 206. Newton, Enforcing the Federal-IndianTrust Relationship, supra note 92, at 644-45 (argu- ing that Mitchell I decision leaves Indian tribes "in the unhappy position they were in during the six decades before the trust law victories" in that Government manages their assets and resources but cannot be held accountable for mismanagement in any way). 207. Mitchell v. United States, 664 F.2d 265 (Ct. Cl. 1981), aft'd, 463 U.S. 206 (1983). 208. See id. at 269 (quoting from 25 U.S.C. § 406(a) (1988) that timber sales shall "be based upon a consideration of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs"). 209. See id. (quoting from 25 U.S.C. § 466 (1988) that regulations regarding "the opera- tion and management of Indian forestry units" should be made "on the principle of sustained yield management"). 210. Id. at 270. 211. Id. at 273. 212. United States v.