Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Cherokee Nation v. United States, No. 218-89L, 1992 WL 41510 (Cl. Ct. Mar. 5, 1992) (denying in part Government's motions to strike third amended complaint and denying motion to dismiss with prejudice). Cf Choc- taw Nation v. United States, No. 218-89L, 1992 WL 43324 (Cl. Ct. Mar. 9, 1992) (granting in part defendant's motion to strike, but refusing to dismiss with prejudice in claim raising iden- tical issues of fact and law brought by Choctaw Nation). 372. 25 U.S.C. § 175 (1988). The statute states that "[iun all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law or in equity." Id. 373. In fact, the issue may never be addressed. The parties are involved in a standoff that does not bode well for the tribe. The court has ordered the tribe to name the trespassers with particularity.