Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] The complaint, based on the doctrine of discovery, was found adequately to allege a violation of federal law.2 99 The tribe thus was able to invoke the jurisdiction of the district court. Oneida not surprisingly precipitated a host of Nonintercourse Act suits in federal courts. Tribes filed suits seeking invalidation of convey- ances based on void purchases by the states,30" fair rental value for use

294. See, e.g., Joint Tribal Council of Passamaquoddy Tribe v. Morton, 528 F.2d 370, 375-76 (Ist Cir. 1975). 295. 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1976). "No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution." Id. 296. See, e.g., Oneida Indian Nation v. County of Oneida, 414 U.S. 661 (1974); Schagh- ticoke Tribe of Indians v. Kent School Corp., 423 F. Supp. 780 (D. Conn. 1976).