DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-1 0040
[…] 73 60 MILITARY LAW REVIEW done through the use of specific exceptions from liability. With the exception of the judicially created exemption from absolute liability, this is the structure of the present Federal Tort Claims Act. After imposing liability for all “negligent or wrongful acts or omissions.”105of the United States, a later section lists four- teen exceptions from liability.’06 Thus, all that need to be done to amend the Act would be to change Section 1346(b) to read “caused by the tortious act or omission of any employee of the government.” The word “tortious” is, of course, much broader than “negli- gent” and need not have the moral connotation of the word “wrongful.”