University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 452. See Doman v. United States, 435 F.2d 385, 392-94 (D.C. Cir. 1970). 453. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-81-301 (Michie Repi. 1994). The fresh pursuit doctrine is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-81-301 which states: Any peace officer of this state in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably believed to have committed a felony in this state or has committed, or attempted to commit, any criminal offense in this state in the presence of such officer, or for whom the officer holds a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. 454. See King v. State, 42 Ark. App. 97, 100-01, 854 S.W.2d 362, 364 (1993). 455. See Brown v. State, 38 Ark.