State Laws
[…] Benefits from forest resources include soil and water quality, increased and diverse use of timber resources, and conservation of wildlife habitats. These goals are specifically written into these forest management laws, a practice not found in earlier legislation.

All 105 statutes regulating various aspects of forest resource management are discussed in this report, by state and type of law.

4 5 ALABAMA

I. Powers and Duties Laws

Ala. Code § 9-3-4(1) (1975) empowers Alabama’s State Forestry Commission to “protect, conserve, and increase the timber and forest resources” of the state and “to administer all laws relating to timber and forestry protection, conservation and increase of such resources.” This law also enables the Commission to make studies, explorations and surveys of forest and timber resources in the state. Ala. Code § 9-3-4(2). Finally, this law allows the Commission to cooperate with federal agencies to protect and maintain state forest lands and timber resources. Ala.