State Laws
[…] on state forest development and other matters relevant to the development of the forest products industry in the state; 2) create a forestry development plan to improve forestry business in the state, assure a stable timber supply, and coordinate public and private forestry objectives; 3) promote and encourage the development of a forest products industry in the state; 4) promote and encourage the expansion of existing forest product companies in Michigan and attract new businesses; and 5) promote and encourage use of Michigan forest products by other states and for export to other countries. § 324.50301(a)-(g).

Another “powers and duties” statute is Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.83102 (West 1998), which authorizes the Michigan Natural Resources Department to “develop, operate, maintain and promote an integrated recreation system that provides opportunities for hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, snowmobiling, off-road vehicle trail riding, boating, trail related activities, and other forms of recreation within each state forest.” The statute states further that in developing these recreational activities and