State Laws
[…] The committee’s responsibility is to prepare tentative minimum forest cutting practices and guidelines to be submitted to the director of forests and parks, for approval by the Commissioner of Environmental Management. The Commissioner then adopts the recommended practices and places them in effect. These practices and guidelines may also be periodically received and amended.

27 MICHIGAN

I. Policy and Purpose Laws

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.50106 (West 1995) states that the primary purpose of the law is to stimulate improved management and utilization of forest lands and resources within the State of Michigan. The statute further states that “[e]conomic and community development opportunities based on the forest resources will be enhanced by ensuring adequate future high quality timber supplies, increased employment opportunities, a diversified economy, and other economic benefits, and the protection, maintenance, and enhancement of a productive and stable forest resource system for the public benefit of present and future generations.” § 324.50106(1).

Subsection (2) of this statute states that another purpose of the law is to improve the timber productivity of state forests in Michigan.