State Laws
[…] Ann. § 13:1L-2 (West 1983) “declares that the acquiring, planning, designing, developing, operating and managing of the state parks and forests [of New Jersey] is in the best interests of [New Jersey citizens] and that the provision of recreational programs to all segments of the public enhances the public health, prosperity and general welfare and is a proper responsibility of the state.” This statute also provides that forested lands in New Jersey “should be managed to maximize the public benefit from the state’s forest resources.”

Another policy and purpose law is N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1L-17.2 (West 1996), called the New Jersey Shade and Assistance Act. This Act declares that shade trees and forests “are a necessary and important part of community and urban environments, and are critical to the environmental, social and economic welfare of the state...” To that end, the New Jersey legislature passed the Act in 1996 to help local urban and community governments establish their own shade tree and forestry programs.