State Laws
[…] The committee publishes a yearly report on all facts of the Alabama forestry management program, such as fire prevention and control in state forests, resource management practices, industrial development, the effects of state and federal environmental legislation, and regulations on forestry practices and landowner prerogatives and options.

IV. Fire Regulation and Prescribed Burning Laws

Ala. Code § 9-13-271(a) (1975) deals with prescribed burning practices on private lands and recognizes that the prescribed burning of forest lands is both a “landowner property right” and a “land

6 management tool that benefits the safety of the public, the environment, natural resources and the economy of Alabama.”

Subsection (a)(3) of the statute states that prescribed burning of forest lands is necessary for , removing undesirable vegetation, improving wildlife habitat, expediting nutrient cycling, and controlling or eliminating certain forest pathogens.