State Laws
[…] The statute recognizes that forests in New Mexico provide various benefits such as young tree growth, wood products, jobs, grazing areas, good quality water and wildlife habitats. The statute then declares that it is the public policy of New Mexico to adopt forest practices that maintain and enhance such benefits. Such practices include silviculture planning, fire prevention, and controlled burning to remove trees and ensure regeneration of commercial tree species.

37 NEW YORK

I. Policy and Purpose Laws

N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 9-08-01 (McKinney 1986) states that it is the policy of the State of New York to “provide for the development and maintenance of a forest practices planning program... to conserve, improve and protect its natural resources and environment.” The statute further states that “forest resources programs and efforts should be based on periodic assessments and analyses of present and anticipated use, demand for, and supply of renewable forest resources from the public and private forest lands of the state.”