State Laws
[…] Both the ten-year and five-year reports must include discussion of management responsibilities, policy considerations, laws, rules, regulations and other factors influencing the use, ownership and management of forest resources. Both reports must also include statements of policies on management of New Hampshire forest resources. Finally, each report must include fiscal needs and legislative priorities for promoting both public and private resource management programs in New Hampshire.

II. Policy and Purpose Laws

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 227-G:1 (1998) declares that “the public welfare of [the State of New Hampshire] requires the maintenance, protection, conservation, multiple use and rehabilitation of forests for the social, economic and environmental benefits that result from a diverse forest cover. Such benefits include forest products, a viable forest-based economy, recreational opportunities, scenic values, healthful surroundings, climate mitigation, clean water and biologically diverse populations of plants and animals.” The statute also declares that long-term sustainability of New Hampshire’s forests will require the prudent acquisition and management of state-owned forests, data collection, planning and education, protection of critical resources, monitoring and protection of forest health, and the control of