State Laws
[…] 25 MARYLAND

I. Powers and Duties Laws

Md. Code Ann., Nat. Res. I. § 5-207 (1989) vests the Maryland Department of Forests and Parks with the power to purchase and manage lands in the State of Maryland, as long as the lands are suitable for forest culture, reserves, watershed protection, state parks, scenic preserves, historic monuments, parkways or state recreational reserves. The Department may also accept gifts of land for administration as state parks, state forest areas or recreational areas.

26 MASSACHUSETTS

I. Forest Management Laws

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 61, § 1 (West 1982) defines “forest management plan” as a “completed copy of a form provided by the state forester [and] executed by the owner and the state forester that provides for a ten-year program of forest management, including intermediate and regeneration cuttings.”

Mass. Gen.