State Laws
[…] Hence, the policy of the state is to promote the processing and industry in Idaho and to act as a participant in the timber market. § 58-1002(2)(a)-(b).

18 III. Prescribed Burning and Fire Prevention Laws

The Idaho Department of Lands and the state’s forest wardens are authorized by Idaho Code § 38-405 (1998) to enter into contracts with federal agencies and other forest protection groups to manage and reduce fire hazards in Idaho state forests.

19 INDIANA

I. Policy and Purpose Laws

Ind. Code § 14-23-4-1 (1995) states that it is the public policy of Indiana “to protect and conserve the timber, water resources, wildlife, and topsoil in [Indiana’s] forests for the equal enjoyment and guaranteed use of future generations.” Pursuant to this statute, timber that has a good commercial value may be removed, but only in a manner that benefits the growth of saplings and other trees by , improvement cuttings and harvest processes.