State Laws
[…] To further this purpose, inventories of the following shall also be made on state forest lands by the Oregon Board of Forestry: threatened and endangered fish and wildlife species, sensitive bird nestings, roosting and watering sites, biological sites that are ecologically and scientifically significant, and important wetland areas.

III. Land Acquisition Laws

Or. Rev. Stat. § 530.010 (1967) states that the Oregon State Board of Forestry may, in the name of the state, acquire “by purchase, donation, devise or exchange from any public, quasi-public or private owner, lands which by reason of their location, topographical, geographical or physical characteristics are chiefly valuable for the production of forest crops, watershed protection and development, erosion control, grazing, recreation or forest administrative purposes.”

43 § 530.010(1).

PENNSYLVANIA

I. Policy and Purpose Laws

Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 71, § 1340.101 (West 1995) created the Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, which has the primary duty to maintain, improve and preserve Pennsylvania parks and state forest lands.