State Laws
[…] The statute states further that in developing these recreational activities and

28 programs, the focus shall be on “maintaining the integrity of the forest while supporting recreational activities and experiences for which a large land base, rustic nature and the forest and forest values are critical to the activity.”

MINNESOTA

I. Forest Management Laws

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 89.001 (West 1995) sets forth definitions for “forest resources,” “multiple use,” and “sustained yield.” Subdivision (8) of the statute defines “forest resources” as “those natural assets of forest lands, including timber and other forest crops, biological diversity, recreation, fish and wildlife habitats, wilderness areas, rare and distinctive flora and fauna, air, water and soil resources and educational, aesthetic and historic values.” § 89.001(8).

“Multiple use” is defined in subdivision (9) of the statute as “the principle of forest management by which forest resources are utilized in the combinations that will best meet the needs of the people of the State [of Minnesota], including the harmonious and coordinated management of the forest resources, each with other, without impairment of the productivity of the land and with consideration of the relative values of the resources, and not necessarily the combination of uses resulting in the greatest economic return or unit output.” § 89.001(9).

Lastly, “sustained yield” is defined in subdivision (10) of the law as “the principle of forest management for the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of forest resources without impairment of the productivity of the land [and] allowing for periods of intensification of management to enhance the current or anticipated output of one or more of the resources.” § 89.001(10).

II. Policy and Purpose Laws

Minnesota has three policy and purpose statutes setting forth state purposes and policy on management of state forest lands. The first is Minn. Stat.