State Laws
[…] Lastly, “sustained yield” is defined in subdivision (10) of the law as “the principle of forest management for the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of forest resources without impairment of the productivity of the land [and] allowing for periods of intensification of management to enhance the current or anticipated output of one or more of the resources.” § 89.001(10).

II. Policy and Purpose Laws

Minnesota has three policy and purpose statutes setting forth state purposes and policy on management of state forest lands. The first is Minn. Stat. Ann. § 89.002(1) (West 1986), stating that “[t]he commissioner shall manage the forest resources of state forest lands... according to the principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” which principles are defined in Minn. Stat. Ann. § 89.001 (West 1995), described above.

29 A second policy and purpose law, Minn. Stat.