State Laws
[…] 22 endangered; 4) whether the land is an example of a native ecological community; 5) whether the land to be acquired is environmentally significant and threatened with conversion to incompatible or ecologically irreversible uses; and, finally, 6) whether the land to be acquired is adjacent to a natural and scenic river, steam or bayou. § 1922(A)(1)-(6).

Also, prior to the acquisition of any site, the statute requires the state to determine whether the site has any special ecological quality or other “outstanding natural values as a community of living things.” § 1922(B).

23 MAINE

I. Powers and Duties Laws

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1826 (West 1997) makes the Maine Bureau of Parks and Lands responsible for the management of forested areas on state lands “to preserve to the maximum practicable extent their natural, recreational and scenic qualities.” Wood harvesting on state park and historic site lands is also authorized by the statute when the wood is to be used on those sites; when cutting is necessary to improve wildlife habitat, control insect infestation and other disease, reduce fire hazards, or improve recreational uses and aesthetic