State Laws
[…] Such benefits include forest products, a viable forest-based economy, recreational opportunities, scenic values, healthful surroundings, climate mitigation, clean water and biologically diverse populations of plants and animals.” The statute also declares that long-term sustainability of New Hampshire’s forests will require the prudent acquisition and management of state-owned forests, data collection, planning and education, protection of critical resources, monitoring and protection of forest health, and the control of woodland fires.

34 NEW JERSEY

I. Policy and Purpose Laws

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1L-2 (West 1983) “declares that the acquiring, planning, designing, developing, operating and managing of the state parks and forests [of New Jersey] is in the best interests of [New Jersey citizens] and that the provision of recreational programs to all segments of the public enhances the public health, prosperity and general welfare and is a proper responsibility of the state.”