State Laws
[…] This law gives the Director of the Idaho Department of Lands the power to investigate, adopt and implement a comprehensive state forest policy in the interests of the entire state.

A third purpose and policy law is Idaho Code § 38-1302 (1992), stating that it is the public policy of the State of Idaho to encourage forest practices on federal, state and private lands in order to maintain and enhance forest resources, wildlife and aquatic life, and soil, air and water resources on these lands.

A fourth policy statute is Idaho Code § 38-1401 (1998), which is a law asserting the right to practice forest management activities. This law recognizes that these activities are not nuisances and should not be subject to nuisance suits. The statute states that “the right to conduct forest practices is a natural right and is recognized as a permitted use in the State of Idaho.”

II. Timber Cutting, Harvesting, and Conservation Laws

Idaho has at least one timber supply law: Idaho Code § 58-1002 (1989).