State Laws
[…] The Board shall also advise the Governor and the Department on the status of forest resources and management of forest resources in Virginia. A further duty of the Board is to encourage persons, agencies, organizations and industries to implement developmental programs for forest management and to provide counseling concerning such development. Finally, the Board has a duty to recommend plans for improvement, management, replacement and protection of state forest lands and shall prepare an annual report on the progress of state forest work.

Another powers and duties law is Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1106 (Michie 1988). This statute gives responsibility to the State Forester of Virginia for the care, management and preservation of all forests and forest reserves of Virginia. The statute also requires the State Forester to “observe, ascertain, follow and put into effect the best methods of reforesting cutover and denuded lands; foresting wetlands; preventing the destruction of forests by fire; administering forests according to forestry principles; instructing and encouraging private forest land owners to preserve and grow timber for commercial and manufacturing purposes; and [conserving] the forest tracks around the headwaters and on the watersheds of the watercourses of the Commonwealth.”

II. Land Acquisition Laws

Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1108 (Michie 1995) provides that any waste and unappropriated land in Virginia may be set aside permanently for use as state forest land.