State Laws
[…] Subsection (3) of the statute requires the Commissioner, in cooperation with other research and land management organizations, to evaluate the effectiveness of practices used to mitigate damage caused by forest harvesting and forest management activities on the state’s forest resources. Subsection (4) of the law requires the Commissioner to monitor other types of programs, formal studies, and initiatives affecting Minnesota’s forest resources. Lastly, subsection (5) of the statute invites and encourages public comments on any negligent timber harvesting or forest management practices. § 89.07(1)-(5).

A second “powers and duties” law is Minn. Stat. Ann. § 89.01 (West 1988), stating that the Minnesota Forest Commissioner “shall ascertain and observe the best methods of reforesting cutover and denuded

30 lands, foresting waste and prairie lands, preventing destruction of forests and lands by fire, administering forests on forestry principles, encouraging private owners to preserve and grow timber for commercial purposes, and conserving the forests around the headwaters of streams and on watersheds of the state.” § 89.01(1).

A third “powers and duties” law is Minn. Stat. Ann. § 88.79 (West 1997).