Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 218. U.N. Protocol, supra note 113, art. 6(5), 40 I.L.M. at 379. 219. Id. art. 6(6), 40 I.L.M. at 379. 220. Id. art. 7, 40 I.L.M. at 379 ("[E]ach State Party shall consider adopting legislative or other appropriate measures that permit victims of trafficking in persons to remain in its territory, temporarily or permanently, in appropriate cases[,] ... giv[ing] appropriate consideration to humanitarian and compassionate factors.") (emphasis added). 221. This interpretation is consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 1592 (2000), which provides: Unlawful conduct with respect to documents in furtherance of trafficking, peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor: (a) Whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person.., shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to the conduct of a person who is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 190 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. [Vol. 27:145 victims of trafficking; instead, they should consider granting them residency status. 222 The 2003 TIP Report states that the Central Asian countries do not have comprehensive programs for protecting the victims of trafficking.