Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Id. In addition, Section 108(b) of the TVPA, 22 U.S.C. § 7106(b), lists additional criteria to be considered in determining the "serious and sustained efforts to eliminate severe forms of trafficking in persons," as provided under the definition of "minimum standards:" (1) Whether the government of the country vigorously investigates and prosecutes acts of severe forms of trafficking in persons.... (2) Whether the government of the country protects victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons and