University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Each pressure point will be discussed in turn. A. Taxes Local government experimentation with taxes and other initiatives to curb added-sugar consumption has been on the rise and with it so have preemptive responses by states. This notable attention to added-sugar consumption provides momentum for a federal approach to address added sugar. FOP nutritional labeling to alert consumers of added sugars is something that can curb added-sugar consumption. Not only do the tax initiatives represent regulatory interest in pursuing

124. Id. § 101.17(g)–(h); see also NEAL D. FORTIN, FOOD REGULATION 53–54 (2d ed. 2010) (the warning statement for pasteurized juices is, for example: “WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems”). 125. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h) (2020). 126. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B) (Supp. 1990). 127. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1), (4) (2020). 702 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 62:683 more nutritional nudges but also the preemption movement against the local taxes and warning labels indicates that a federal approach is