STATE OF INDIANA
[…] Further, “[i]f the Commission determines that the public utility’s seven year plan is reasonable, the Commission shall approve the plan and designate the eligible transmission, distribution, and storage improvements included in the plan as eligible for the TDSIC treatment.” Id.

Ind. Code § 8-1-39-2 states that:

As used in this chapter, “eligible transmission, distribution, and storage system improvements” means new or replacement electric or gas transmission, distribution, or storage utility projects that: (1) a public utility undertakes for purposes of safety, reliability, system modernization, or economic development, including the extension of gas service to rural areas . . . .