STATE OF INDIANA
[…] Gorman’s testimony. In light of those results, and taking into consideration other relevant and observable market data, Mr. Hevert testified that Duke Energy Indiana’s currently authorized ROE of 10.50% is within the range of returns required by equity investors under current and expected market conditions, and given the

20 degree of financial leverage associated with the Company’s currently authorized equity ratio. Mr. Hevert testified that Petitioner’s ROE of 10.50% remains reasonable and appropriate.

7. Statutory Requirements. Ind. Code §8-1-2-4 provides that “[e]very public utility is required to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities. The charge made by any public utility for any service rendered or to be rendered either directly or in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust or unreasonable charge for such service is prohibited and declared unlawful.”

Ind. Code § 8-1-39-10(a) permits a public utility to petition the Commission for approval of the public utility’s seven year plan for eligible transmission, distribution, and storage improvements.

Ind.