2d Civil No. B204015
[…] 28 release defenses. The burden ofproducing such evidence was Warner's. (Ibid.) That burden is not only to establish that the affinnative defense-limitations or release-might apply or applies to some portion of the damages, but also to establish the amount ofdamages to which it applies: "[A] party has the burden ofproof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence ofwhich is essential to the ... defense that he is asserting." (Evid. Code, § 500, emphasis added; id. § 550, subd. (b) ["The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden ofproof as to that fact"].)