COMMENTS
[…] This section reviews the Civil Liberties Act as a precedent for race-based reparations, and discusses the arguments reconciling African American reparations and the Equal Protec- tion Clause. Finally, Part V offers suggestions in answer to the who, what, and how of implementing an African American reparations scheme.

22 EDLEY, supra note 19, at 82. 23 Id. at 81-82. 24 Id. at71. 25 See Coalition for Econ. Equity v. Wilson, 122 F.3d 692 (9th Cir. 1997) (challenging, but failing to stop, the enactment of Article 1, § 31 of the California Constitution (Proposition 209) on the grounds that it denied equal protection and conflicted with federal civil rights statutes); see also CAL. CONST.art. 1, § 31 ("The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contract- ing."); Hopwood v. Texas, 78 F. 3d 932 (5th Cir. 1996) (holding that the use of race as a fac- tor in law school admissions in favor of increasing minority enrollment violates the 14th Amendment). 1999] LEGISLATIVE AFRICAN AMERICAN REPARATIONS

I. HISTORY OF THE QUEST