COMMENTS
[…] The first was that the Acts would aid the freedmen's transition from slavery to freedom, and thus alleviate the social burden associated with the four million Afri-

245 See id. at 768, 784 (noting the concurrent debates, the common sponsors of the Bu- reau Acts and the 14th Amendment, and the view that the Bureau Act secured protection for the freed slaves). 246 Id. at 789. 247 See Coalition for Econ. Equity v. Wilson, 122 F.3d 692, 693 (9th Cir. 1997) (chal- lenging, but failing to stop, the enactment of Article 1, § 31 of the California Constitution (Proposition 209) on the grounds that it denied equal protection and conflicted with federal civil rights statutes); see also CAL. CONST. art. I, § 31 ("The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting."); Hopwood v.