ROLE OF STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS IN SIMPLIFYING THE MAKE- READY PROCESS FOR POLE ATTACHMENTS
[…] One touch make-ready policies can fill the gap left by the federal and state rules, ensuring not only that new broadband facilities

15 2011 Pole Attachment Order ¶ 60. 16 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1420(g); see, e.g., Case 03-M-0432—Proceeding on Motion of the Commission Concerning Certain Pole Attachment Issues, Order Adopting Policy Statement on Pole Attachments, at 3–4 (New York Pub. Svc. Comm’n) (Aug. 6, 2004) (permitting self-help by attachers if the pole owner cannot meet deadlines). 17 47 C.F.R. § 1.1420(g)(4) (providing that a utility “shall negotiate in good faith the timing of all requests for pole attachment larger than the lesser of 3000 poles or 5 percent of the utility’s poles in a state”). Thus, in some cases, the “very large order” procedures will be used when fewer than 3000 poles are affected. States have different triggers for determining when a make-ready work order is subject to specific time frames.