DELIVERED VIA EMAIL
[…] Despite this directly applicable governing law, NCTA attempts to leverage various inapplicable statutory provisions and rules in support of its proposal. None of those provisions can trump the plain language of § 224(h) and Rule 1.1408. And in any event, the statues and regulations cited by NCTA do not, in fact, support its proposal that electric utilities pay for make-ready pole replacements to accommodate a proposed attachment.

i. Section 224(b)(1) and the Commission’s Related Cost Causation Principles Require that an Attaching Entity Pay for Pole Replacements Necessary to Accommodate Their Attachments.

NCTA argues that § 224(b)(1)’s general grant of jurisdiction (“the Commission shall regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable”) requires that the Commission grant NCTA’s requested declaration. (Petition, 13). NCTA further argues that the Commission’s cost causation principles limit make-ready charges to those for which “an attacher ‘is causally responsible.’” Id. (citing

2011 Order at 5301 & 5322, ¶¶ 143 & 185 n.572).