DELIVERED VIA EMAIL
[…] Further, a proposal that not only cedes to the existing rules of the FCC but also to future rules of the FCC would violate Kentucky’s Administrative Procedure Act, Kentucky Revised Statutes Sections 13A.010, et seq. Specifically, the Commission must comply with the Act’s provisions governing rulemaking. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13A.350(1) (“The provisions of this chapter [i.e., Kentucky’s Administrative Procedures Act] shall apply to all grants of authority to promulgate administrative regulations and no administrative regulation shall be promulgated or adopted unless in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13A.010(2) (defining “administrative regulation” to include amendments of existing administrative regulations); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13A.270 (imposing notice and comment requirements on the promulgation of administrative regulations).