DELIVERED VIA EMAIL
[…] 807 KAR 5:0XX – Section 2. Duty to provide access to utility poles.

Section 2(2)(a)

Section 2(2)(a), as proposed by the Commission, would allow a utility to deny access on a non- discriminatory basis for reasons of insufficient capacity, safety, reliability, or generally applicable engineering purposes. This proposed rule is appropriate as a matter of policy. It is also entirely consistent with both the federal Pole Attachments Act and the FCC rules implementing the federal Pole Attachments Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(2) (“a utility providing electric service may deny a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles…on a nondiscriminatory basis where there is insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.1403(a) (“a utility may deny a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles…on a nondiscriminatory basis where there is insufficient capacity or for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes”).