DELIVERED VIA EMAIL
[…] This proposed rule is appropriate as a matter of policy. It is also entirely consistent with both the federal Pole Attachments Act and the FCC rules implementing the federal Pole Attachments Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(2) (“a utility providing electric service may deny a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles…on a nondiscriminatory basis where there is insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.1403(a) (“a utility may deny a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles…on a nondiscriminatory basis where there is insufficient capacity or for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes”). KBCA, though, argues for a revision to the proposed rule that would restrict the right to deny access only to situations where capacity, safety, reliability and engineering limitations “cannot be remedied by make-ready.” KBCA Comments at Exhibit 3, Section 2(2)(a).