DELIVERED VIA EMAIL
[…] staff’s discretion under sections 1736(d) [sic] and 1736(f) [sic], favoring the placement of pole

attachment complaints onto the Accelerated Docket with expedited procedural schedules when

they arise in unserved areas.” (Petition, 27). So long as this concept is limited to true access

disputes in unserved areas, the Electric Utilities would support this statement of policy.

The Commission adopted new procedural rules governing pole attachments complaints in

2017 and 2018. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1414(a); 47 C.F.R. § 1.740. Under those recently-adopted rules,

all pole attachment complaints are governed by the period of review set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 1.740,

which provides a 270-day shot-clock for resolution of a complaint, except “where a cable television system operator or provider of telecommunications service claims that it has been denied access to a pole…,” in which case the Commission must take final action on the complaint within 180 days. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1414(a), (b); In the Matter of Accelerating Wireline Broadband

Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment, Report and Order, Declaratory