28TH ANNUAL BAR MEDIA AND JUDICIARY CONFERENCE February 22, 2019 10190 AGENDA
[…] Holding that anti-SLAPP statute applied in attorney’s suit alleging tortious interference, libel and slander and other claims against opposing parties in a property dispute based in part on complaints the parties made about the attorney to the State Bar of Georgia, ruling that “issues before the State Bar involving conduct of attorneys are ‘official proceeding[s] authorized by law’ and, therefore, covered by the Anti–SLAPP statute.” * Finding that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the claims under the anti-SLAPP statute without holding an evidentiary hearing as required by § 9-11-11.1(d)’s mandate that “[t]he motion shall be heard not more than 30 days after service . . . .”

2012 Paulding Cnty. v. Morrison, 316 Ga.