28TH ANNUAL BAR MEDIA AND JUDICIARY CONFERENCE February 22, 2019 10190 AGENDA
[…] 2009 Timeliness. Anti-Landfill Corp., Inc. v. North American Metal Co., Inc., 299 Ga. App. 509 (2009) (Doyle, J.): * Holding that failure by county Board of Commissioners to comply with the requirement to give the public advance notice of the meeting did not invalidate board's action authorizing lease agreement, where no challenge under the Open and Public Meetings Act was filed within 90 days after the meeting. * O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(b) provides that: "[a]ny action CO:ltc:;ting a resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other formal action of an agency based on an alleged violation of this provision must be commenced within 90 days of the date such contested action was taken."

2010 Meeting to Discuss Acquisition of Real Estate Exempted. Johnson v. Board of Commissioners, Bib County, No. A10A0398, 2010 WL 446950 (Ga. App.