JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] Lines 585-588. Under subsection (d), the clerk of the lower judicatory would then be required to notify the judge or member of the lower judicatory who decided the case below of the reviewing superior or state court’s decision. Lines 589-591. The decision of the reviewing superior or state court would be reviewable by the appropriate appellate court prescribed by law under subsection (e). Lines 592-593.

5-3-19. Effects of dismissal or withdrawal

The first sentence of subsection (a) of proposed Code Section 5-3-19 would restate a portion of existing OCGA § 5-3-7, which provides that if an appeal is dismissed, “the rights of all parties shall be the same as if no appeal had been filed.” Lines 595-596. The second sentence of subsection (a) and paragraphs (1)-(3) would clarify how the first sentence in subsection (a) is to be applied. Lines 596-603. The effect of subsection (a) would be to overrule the majority opinion in Long v.