JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] Amendment #8: Strike proposed Code Section 5-3-16 (c) on lines 520-523, which provides that the payment of costs is not a condition precedent to the hearing of a petition for review in a criminal case.

Presiding Justice Nahmias commented that it is his understanding that under current law, an appellant must pay costs in a criminal case unless he or she files an affidavit of indigence. After discussing the issue, the Subcommittee agreed that proposed Code Section 5-3-16 (c) on lines 520- 523 should reflect the plain language of existing OCGA § 5-4-5 (a), which states the following: “Before any writ of certiorari shall issue, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the party applying for the same . . . shall also produce a certificate from the officer whose decision or judgment is the subject matter of complaint that all costs which may have accrued on the trial below have been paid.” Existing OCGA § 5-4-5 (c) provides an indigency exception to the payment of costs prerequisite stated in subsection (a).