JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] The July 1 order additionally provided:

Pursuant to OCGA § 38-3-62, the Supreme Court of Georgia has suspended/tolled “the time within which to return a bill of indictment or an accusation or to bring a matter before a grand jury.” Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to a bond under OCGA § 17-7-50.

The trial court contemporaneously certified the ruling for immediate appellate review, noting “[s]pecifically, an immediate appeal would assist this Court in determining the legality of the denial of bond when the Defendant has not been indicted due to the ongoing judicial emergency.”

OCGA § 17-7-50 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who is arrested for a crime and who is refused bail shall, within 90 days after the date of confinement, be entitled to have the charge against him or her heard by a grand jury having jurisdiction over the accused person. . . . In the event no grand jury considers the charges against the accused person within the 90 day period of confinement or within the extended period of confinement where such an extension is granted by the court, the accused shall have bail set upon application to the court.

On March 14, 2020, Chief Justice Melton entered the first order declaring a statewide judicial emergency and