JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF
[…] Lines 234-238. Subsection (d) would specify when and under what conditions a petition for review, response, or reply may be amended. Lines 239-244. Finally, subsections (e) and (f) would respectively require an opposing party to serve a copy of his or her response on the petitioner and the petitioner to serve a copy of his or her reply on the opposing party. Lines 245-246.

5-3-9. Management of proceedings; refusal to appeal; monetary limitations not applicable

Proposed Code Section 5-3-9 would provide reviewing superior and state courts tools to manage proceedings in a petition for review, including the authority to issue “such orders and writs as may be necessary to aid in its jurisdiction and manage court proceedings.” Lines 249- 250. The first sentence of subsection (d) of this proposed Code section is a near verbatim restatement of existing OCGA § 5-3-4 and would clarify what will happen if one party wants to appeal and another party on the same side of the case refuses to appeal.