SDMS DocID 2129160
[…] is feasible. New Jersey Turnpike Authority v. PPG Industries. Inc.. 197 F.3d 96, 104 (3d Cir.

1999). Liability under CERCLA § 107 is established by demonstrafing that: (1) the defendant is

a potentially responsible party ("PRP"); (2) hazardous substances were disposed at a facility; (3) there has been a release or threatened release of hazardous substances from the facility into the enviromnent; and (4) the release or threatened release required or will require the plaintiff to incur response costs. See 42 U.S.C, § 9607(a); New Jersey Turnpike Auth, v. PPG Industries.

Inc., 197 F.3d 96, 103-04 (3d Cir. 1999). The definition of PRP includes "any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or enfity, at any facility . . . owned or operated by another party or enfity and containing such hazardous substances." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3).

In addition to these four elements, the plaintiff must also prove what is commonly referred to as the "nexus" requirement.