University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 60. Solove, A Taxonomy of Privacy, supra note 10, at 508; Solove, Access and Aggregation, supra note 36, at 1178 (“We know that our lives will remain private not in the sense that the information will be completely shielded from public access, but . . . because it is a needle in a haystack, and usually nobody will take the time to try to find it.”). 61. USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 215, 115 Stat. 272, 277–78 (2001) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1861 (2012)) (permitting the FBI to “make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence infor- mation . . . or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelli- gence activities”). The USA FREEDOM Act of 2015 eliminated the use of Sec- tion 215 for bulk collection. USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, Pub.