provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] Greenwald, supra note 17; see also Mirren Gidda, Edward Snowden and the NSA Files – Timeline, GUARDIAN (Aug. 21, 2013, 5:54 PM), http://www.theguardian.com /world/2013/jun/23/edward-snowden-nsa-files-timeline [https://perma.cc/KWN8-PHYB]. The Second Circuit issued its decision on May 7, 2015. ACLU v. Clapper, 785 F.3d. 787, 792 (2d Cir. 2015). 134. USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-23, § 101(a)(3), 129 Stat. 268, 269– 70 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(C) (2016)) (“[An] application for the production on a daily basis of call detail records . . . conducted to protect against international terrorism. “a statement of facts showing that . . . (1) there are reasonable grounds to believe that the call detail records sought to be produced based on the specific selection term required . . . are relevant to such investigation; and (ii) there are facts giving rise to a reasonable, articulable suspicion that such specific selection term is associated with a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.”). 135. See, e.g., USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, § 101(b), 129 Stat. at 270; Steinhauer & Weisman, supra note 21 (“The storage of those records now shifts to the phone companies, and the government must petition a special federal court [FISC] for permission to search them.”).