University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] And in 2003, the FBI exempted the entire National Crime Information Center (NCIC) database,19 which holds a wealth of information, including the names of people the FBI or the Terrorist Screening Center (TSC) suspect of belonging to terrorist groups or planning to engage in terrorist acts.20

18. The Privacy Act allows certain agencies to exempt some records from some of its provisions under certain circumstances. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(5) (2006). 19. See Privacy Act of 1974; Implementation, 68 Fed. Reg. 4974 (proposed Jan. 31, 2003) (to be codified at 28 C.F.R. § 16.96); Privacy Act of 1974; Implementation, 68 Fed. Reg. 14,140 (Mar. 24, 2003) (codified at 28 C.F.R. § 16.96); see also 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1) (2006) (providing that “[t]he Attorney General shall . . . acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records”); Interstate Identification Index (III), SEARCH http://www.search.org/programs/policy/iii/ (last visited Mar. 5, 2013) (stating that the Interstate Identification Index holds records of convictions as well of arrests for and serious misdemeanors).