WHEN WE ARE ALL SUSPECTS A Backgrounder on Government in
[…] It also provides individuals with access to the information about them maintained by the government and an opportunity to contest its accuracy. 120

Yet the utility of FIPA as a check on the Fusion Center remains open to question. The “personal

20 WHEN WE ARE ALL SUSPECTS data” subject to the provisions of FIPA does not include “intelligence information,” which is defined in G.L. c. 6, § 167 as data “compiled by a criminal justice agency for purposes of criminal investigation, including reports of informants, investigators or other persons, or from any type of surveillance associated with an identifiable individual.” With the unprecedented expansion of the intelligence activities of the State Police, this exemption is likely to be used to thwart efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information that is being collected or to prevent its widespread dissemination.