NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The vicinity of the exchange is de- termined by the United States Bureau of the Census."" The statutes have been analyzed, the regulations set forth and the effects of the amendments have been noted. What is the future of unlisted trading privileges ? Clause (1) securities admitted to un- listed trading privileges prior to July 1, 1964 may continue to enjoy the privilege."' The repeal of clause (3) does not in any way affect the extension of unlisted trading privileges to a security already listed and registered on another national exchange;"° in fact, the 0"17 C.F.R. § 240.12f-4(c) (2) (1964). See also SEC Exchange Act Release No. 34-7491 (1965), amended paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of Rule 12f-4, and added paragraph (d) which provides, "Any reference in this rule to a security registered pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act shall include, and any reference to a security not so registered shall exclude, any security as to which a registration statement pursuant to such section is at the time required to be effective." " 13 Fed. Reg. 8195 (1948) (repealed September 1, 1964, by SEC Ex- change Act Release No. 34-7408 (1964). 07 17 C.F.R. § 240.12f-6 (1964). 0817 C.F.R. § 240.12f-7 (1964). See also SEC Exchange Act Release No. 34-7397 (1964). This rule served a transitional purpose.