THE COUNCIL
[…] 1108 April 20, 2016

§ 4. This local law takes effect 90 days after it becomes law.

Referred to the Committee on Housing and Buildings.

Res. No. 1042

Resolution calling upon the New York State Legislature to pass, and the Governor to sign, legislation that would reinstate the Barbara Clark Leaders of Tomorrow scholarships funded by the New York Lottery.

By Council Members Treyger, Barron, Greenfield, Johnson, Rose, Richards, Dickens, Chin, Grodenchik, Miller, Koslowitz and Torres.

Whereas, Under Article 1, section 9 of the New York State Constitution, generally only the State may operate a lottery, “the net proceeds of which [must] be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education” “as the legislature may prescribe”; and Whereas, The New York Lottery is an enterprise fund of the State of New York now administered by the New York State Gaming Commission’s Lottery Division; Whereas, The New York Lottery offers traditional lottery games and also video lottery gaming, both of