See David W. Chen and Colin Moynihan, “GOP Consultant Accused of Stealing Campaign Money,” The New York Times, June 15, 2010. According to the indictment, Haggerty lied to Bloomberg and his campaign aides by saying that he would spend Bloomberg’s money on Election Day ballot security and poll watching, when in truth he used a significant portion of the money to purchase a house, and spent very little of it on Election Day activity. Haggerty has pleaded not guilty.

† Pursuant to N.Y. City Charter §1136.1(4), the CFB has the “power to investigate and determine whether any use of governmental funds or resources” pursuant to §1136.1(2)(b) is a violation and whether such use of government resources also constitutes a contribution and/or expenditure.

‡ A mass mailing is defined as “identical or nearly identical pieces of literature or other mass communication totaling more than one hundred items, including but not limited to newsletters, pamphlets and informational materials, which are mailed to residents or voters, or any group or classification thereof, other than in response to specific inquiries or requests made by members of the public.” N.Y. City Charter §1136.1(1)(e).

§ Twenty-five of the requests were from Manhattan Borough President , and 24 were from Council Speaker Christine Quinn; the rest of the requests came from two other borough presidents and various Council members.