BEFORE THE CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The Superior Court imposed and Sentence on the pleas on October 25, 2015.

6. Respondent’s plea agreement reserves the matter of the status and discipline of his CPA certificate to the Board. The court imposed no sentencing restrictions on respondent practice as a CPA, based on that reservation.

7. The Superior Court concluded that, pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.045 and California Rule of Court 4.413, that respondent’s case involved “unusual circumstances where the interests of justice would best be served by granting probation,” rather than sentencing him to state prison.