Case 1:20-cv-00184-DCN Document 63 Filed 08/17/20 Page 1 of 87
[…] to both Plaintiffs.

13 Defendants do not challenge the causation and redressability elements of standing.

14 Defendants also maintain that “because HB 500 has not yet come into effect, all alleged harm is future harm—and Plaintiffs have not shown that the alleged are certainly impending, or that there is

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 32 Case 1:20-cv-00184-DCN Document 63 Filed 08/17/20 Page 33 of 87

i. Lindsay

The Act categorically bars Lindsay from participating on BSU’s women’s cross- country and track teams. Idaho Code § 33-6203(2) (“Athletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex.”) (emphasis added). Although Defendants contend Lindsay will not be harmed unless she first makes the BSU team and someone then seeks to exclude her through a sex verification challenge, the Act prevents BSU from allowing Lindsay to try out for the women’s team at all.