THE BIASED ALGORITHM: EVIDENCE OF DISPARATE IMPACT ON HISPANICS
[…] (quoting Raj Jayadev, co-founder of the social and legal advocacy group Silicon Valley De-Bug)). 248. Act of Aug. 28, 2018, ch. 244, § 1320.18(5), 2018 Cal. Legis. Serv. (West) (S.B. 10). 249. See Westervelt, supra note 247 (quoting Chesa Boudin, a public defender in San Francisco, who notes that “[u]nder this law prosecutors have the discretion to seek pre-emptive detention of a person with no criminal record charged with a low level misdemeanor”). 250. Cf. CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 12, which states that “[a] person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for” capital crimes, violent felonies, and felonies—where the latter two

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3041622

2018] RISK ASSESSMENT AND THE FUTURE OF BAIL REFORM 1785