THE BIASED ALGORITHM: EVIDENCE OF DISPARATE IMPACT ON HISPANICS
[…] 85. Again, practices can vary widely across jurisdictions. We only generalize the process for the sake of clarity. 86. See, e.g., WASH. SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 3.2(a) (“Any person, other than a person charged with a capital offense, shall at the preliminary appearance or reappearance . . . be ordered released on the accused’s personal recognizance pending trial unless [one of several factors is met].”). 87. See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT § 135.230(d) (2017) (“‘Conditional release’ means a nonsecurity release which imposes regulations on the activities and associations of the defendant.”). 88. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-123(2a), (3) (2018) (“[A]ny judicial officer may impose any one or any combination of the following conditions of release: . . . Require the execution of an unsecured bond; [or] [r]equire the execution of a secure bond which at the option of the accused shall be satisfied with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu thereof.”).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3041622

2018] RISK ASSESSMENT AND THE FUTURE OF BAIL REFORM 1745

Judges can also combine an offer of conditional release with a financial bond.