Gaming the System: The Exemption of Professional Sports Teams from the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] Sunset Pools Mgmt. Inc., 567 F. Supp. 2d 189, 194-96 (D.D.C. 2008) (reciting the standards for holding an entity accountable as an employer under the FLSA). For purposes of the exemption itself, case law and regulations also distinguish between workers who are “employed in” a particular establishment and those who are “employed by” that establishment; only the latter category of workers are included. 29 C.F.R. § 779.309 (2011) (“For example, if the manufacturer sends one of his employees to demonstrate to the public in a customer’s exempt retail establishment the products which he has manufactured, the employee will not be considered exempt . . . since he is not employed by the retail establishment but by the manufacturer. The same would be true of an employee of the central offices of a chain-store organization who performs work for the central organization on the

2015] Gaming the System 141

How, then, should a court identify the relevant establishment? While the FLSA’s text does not define the term, its regulations provide some guidance.