Gaming the System: The Exemption of Professional Sports Teams from the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] If she works for exempt and non-exempt establishments during the same workweek, she is considered non-exempt, or entitled to the FLSA’s benefits. 29 C.F.R. § 779.311 (2011) (“[I]t may be stated as a general rule that if such an employer employs an employee in the work of both exempt and nonexempt establishments during the same workweek, the employee is not ‘employed by’ an exempt establishment during such workweek.”). 85 29 C.F.R. § 779.23 (2011). 86 29 C.F.R. § 779.303 (2011); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.203 (2011) (“The coverage, exemption and other provisions of the [FLSA] depend, in part, on the scope of the terms employer, establishment, or enterprise. . . . The term employer . . . includes, with certain stated exceptions, any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee. The term establishment means a distinct physical place of business rather than an entire business or enterprise. The term enterprise . . . is roughly descriptive of a business rather than of an establishment

142 University of California, Davis [Vol. 49:123