Ordinance No.02-06
[…] Article 1 – General Provisions

1.1 Purpose

The purpose of Ordinance is to comprehensively regulate the keeping of animals within the unincorporated area of Navajo County, .

1.2 Short title

This Ordinance may be cited as the "Navajo County Control Ordinance."

1.3 Applicability

This Ordinance applies within the unincorporated area of Navajo County, with the exception of land under the jurisdiction of a federally recognized Indian tribe.

1.4. Authority

The Navajo County Board of Supervisors is authorized by ARS § 11-251(47) to "make and enforce ordinances for the protection and disposition of domestic animals subject to inhumane, unhealthful or dangerous conditions or circumstances."