D R A F T
[…] Finally, the UERA addresses several other issues that might arise in a judicial relocation under the act, including expenses, the limited effect of a relocation, waiver, and legal transition.

II. Scope

Section 3(a) makes clear that the substantive provisions of the act will apply to an easement regardless of the easement’s method of creation. Thus, the act applies to “an easement established by express grant or reservation or by prescription, implication, necessity, estoppel, or other method for creating an easement.”

16 IDAHO CODE § 55-313 (Michie Supp. 2010) (authorizing change of private access roads across private lands at landowner’s expense if change is “made in such a manner as not to obstruct motor vehicle travel or to otherwise injure any person or persons using or interested in such access”); VA. CODE § 55-50 (LexisNexis 2007) (authorizing relocating of an easement of “ingress and egress” that has been “in existence for not less than ten years” as long as the servient owner provides notice to all parties in interest, obtains court approval, and the relocation will not cause