D R A F T
[…] § 55-50 (LexisNexis 2007) (authorizing relocating of an easement of “ingress and egress” that has been “in existence for not less than ten years” as long as the servient owner provides notice to all parties in interest, obtains court approval, and the relocation will not cause “economic damage to the parties in interest” or “undue hardship”). 17 IDAHO CODE § 18-4308 (Michie Supp. 2010) (allowing owner of a servient estate burdened by an irrigation ditch easement to relocate ditch at its own expense if relocation is achieved without impeding water flow or injuring any water user); IDAHO CODE § 42-1207 (Michie Supp. 2010) (same); N.M. STAT. § 73-2-5 (allowing for relocation of irrigation ditches “so long as such alteration or change of location does not interfere with the use or access to such ditch by the owner of the dominant estate”). 18 For a detailed discussion of U.S. case law preceding and following the promulgation of the Restatement, see John A. Lovett, A Bend in the Road: Easement Relocation and Pliability in the New Restatement (Third) of Property: Servitudes, 38 Conn. L. Rev. 1, 26-32 (2005). 19 Linvestment CC v.