Volume 41 Issue 2 Spring 2001
[…] 69. Id.at § 76-6-203. 70. UCEA § 4, 12 U.L.A. 179 (1996). 71. See, e.g., CAL. Civ. CODE § 815.7(a) (West 1982) ( No conservation easement shall be unenforceable by reason of lack of privity of contract or lack of benefit to particular land or because not expressed in the instrument creating it as running with the land."); see also MONT. CODE ANN. § 76-6-210(2) (1999) ("No conservation easement shall be unenforceable on account of lack of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of such conservation easement not being an appurtenant easement or because such easement is an easement in gross."). 72. Comment following UCEA § 4,12 U.L.A. 179 (1996). NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 41