Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] In Village of Ridgewood v. Bolger Foundation, the court looked to the New Jersey legislature's statement of purpose for its conservation easement enabling act when determining whether the assessment of a piece of property should be lowered after the owner grants a conservation easement. 93 Interpreting the legislature's findings and declaration, 94 the court said "[t]he public benefits of conservation easements are beyond debate." 95 It held that grantors of

87. Tenn. Envtl. Council, 2004 WL 419720, at *3. 88. Id. 89. Id. 90. TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-9-303 (2004). 91. Tenn. Envtl. Council, 2004 WL 419720, at *3. 92. 2005 Tenn. Pub. Acts 348-349 §§ 1-3 (adding subsection (7) to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-9-303 which limits "third-party right of enforcement" to "a right expressly provided in a conservation easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a public body, charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust that, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder"). 93. Vill. of Ridgewood v. Bolger Found., 517 A.2d 135, 136 (N.J. 1986). 94. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:4-3.63 (West 2002).