Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] Envtl. Council, 2004 WL 419720, at *3. 92. 2005 Tenn. Pub. Acts 348-349 §§ 1-3 (adding subsection (7) to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-9-303 which limits "third-party right of enforcement" to "a right expressly provided in a conservation easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a public body, charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust that, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder"). 93. Vill. of Ridgewood v. Bolger Found., 517 A.2d 135, 136 (N.J. 1986). 94. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:4-3.63 (West 2002). The statute states: The Legislature hereby finds and declares that natural open space areas for public recreation and conservation purposes are rapidly diminishing; that public funds for the acquisition and maintenance of public open space should be supplemented by private individuals and conservation organizations; and that it is therefore in the public interest to encourage the dedication of privately-owned open space to public use and enjoyment as provided for in this act.