EASEMENTS 101
[…] State, 742 S.W.2d 495, 501 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1987, writ denied) (applying federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 501 et seq.)].

D. Easements Created by Statute Some statutes appear to create and define a public easement for the use of property. For example, the Open Beaches Act provides that it is state policy to provide the public with a right of access to and enjoyment of public beaches along the Gulf of Mexico [Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 61.011(a); Tex. Const. art. I, § 33 (constitutional protection of public’s right to use state-owned beaches)]. The Act defines public beach as [Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 61.001(8)]: “any beach area, whether publicly or privately owned, extending inland from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico to which the public has acquired the right of use or easement to or over the area by prescription, dedication, presumption, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public since time immemorial, as recognized in law and custom.”

On first reading, the Open Beaches Act appears to create an easement in favor of the public for access to and use of any and all public beaches on the Gulf of Mexico.